English (Spacecraft)
carrier pallet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the crew may be given a go today to use the station's robotic arm in an abbreviated maneuver to hand a carrier pallet to Endeavour's arm ...
OBS: carrier pallet: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
palette porteuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la soute de l'orbiteur contient la palette porteuse du Canadarm2 [...]
OBS: palette porteuse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Palette porteuse brésilienne.