English (Launchers (Astronautics))
semi-reusable launcher [correct]; semi-reusable launch system
CONT: Systems Analysis of a Future Semi-Reusable Launcher, Based on a High Thrust Bleed Cycle Rocket Engine. In this paper a high thrust, cryogenic bleed cycle engine, to be used for propulsion of future reusable booster stages (liquid fly back boosters), of an expendable heavy lift launcher, is analyzed. The system configuration remains unchanged, in terms of total available fuel and the number of engines, hereas the variation of the engine parameters result in a change of total system mass and payload capacity. Different arrangements of bleed cycles are being analyzed, and compared with each other. The paper describes a simplified heat transfer model, used in the analysis of the suggested cycles. The thrust chamber design is discussed and a preliminary design of the booster vehicle, including a trajectory analysis, is presented.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
lanceur semi-récupérable [masculine noun]
CONT: Cinq navettes furent construites [...] pour remplacer Challenger [...] Au départ ce devait être un lanceur récupérable. Mais les coûts exorbitants obligèrent les responsables à le transformer en un lanceur semi-récupérable. Le gros réservoir est devenu un élément ordinaire. Seuls l'orbiteur et les propulseurs auxiliaires sont récupérés.