English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
stepping down [correct]
OBS: Of orbits.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rétrécissement graduel [masculine noun]; rétrécissement par paliers [masculine noun]; contraction par paliers [feminine noun]
OBS: Orbitographie.