English (Animal Diseases)
bluetongue [correct]; BT [correct]; blue tongue [correct]; sore muzzle; pseudo foot-and-mouth disease; muzzle disease
DEF: A viral disease of sheep, cattle, and wild ruminants, transmitted by biting flies of the genus Culicoides ...
OBS: Characteristics include inflammation, ulceration, and necrosis of the tongue, lips, and dental pads, and fever.
OBS: The etiologic agent is an orbivirus.
OBS: Not to be confused with malignant catarrhal fever of cattle.
OBS: bluetongue: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des animaux)
fièvre catarrhale du mouton [correct, feminine noun]; FCM [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre catarrhale ovine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; FCO [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; FCO; maladie de la langue bleue [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; langue bleue [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; bluetongue [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse [...] vectorielle non contagieuse des moutons [et, dans une moindre mesure, des bovins, des caprins et autres ruminants sauvages] due à l'infection par un virus de la famille des Reoviridae, genre Orbivirus.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la fièvre catarrhale maligne des bovins.
OBS: fièvre catarrhale ovine : Ce terme n’est pas en usage au Canada.
OBS: fièvre catarrhale ovine; FCO; maladie de la langue bleue; langue bleue : termes et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 juin 2008.
OBS: fièvre catarrhale du mouton : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
lengua azul [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre catarral ovina [correct, feminine noun]