English (Paddle Sports)
pry stroke [correct]; pry [correct, noun]
DEF: A stroke in which the gunwale or side of the canoe is used as a fulcrum and the paddle as a lever.
CONT: Another stroke which may be used by either the bow or stern paddler is the pry stroke. The paddle is inserted vertically in the water, with the power face outward, and the shaft braced against the gunwale. A gentle prying motion is applied, forcing the canoe in the opposite direction of the paddling side.
CONT: Since most hulls tends to veer - once the bow begins to turn, the stern slides out and forward, quickly pivoting the hull - the pry is best applied at the stern to offset veer and keep the hull aligned.
OBS: It is the opposite of a draw, moving the canoe away from the paddle.
French (Sports de pagaie)
écart actif [correct, masculine noun]; coup d'écart [correct, masculine noun]; écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une manœuvre qui déplace le canot ou l'une de ses pointes vers le côté opposé à la pagaie. Elle repousse l'eau du canot.
CONT: Étant donné que la majorité des embarcations ont tendance à tourner (une fois que l’avant commence à tourner, l’arrière glisse vers l’extérieur et vers l’avant, faisant rapidement pivoter l’embarcation), le meilleur endroit où appliquer l’écart est à l’arrière, afin de contrebalancer le virage et de maintenir l’embarcation en ligne droite.