English (Paddle Sports)
drip ring [correct]
DEF: A rubber collar, band of braided sinew, seal skin or wood protuberance between the blades and hand grips of a double-bladed paddle that prevent water from running down the shaft onto the paddler's hands.
French (Sports de pagaie)
anneau para-gouttes [masculine noun]; anneau pare-gouttes [masculine noun]
CONT: [La pagaie du kayak] doit avoir des pales croisées à 90 °; elle doit mesurer environ 2, 40 m et être munie d’anneaux para-gouttes.