English (Paddle Sports)
bow cut and draw turn [correct]
DEF: [A 180° turn initiated by] the bow paddler ... with a cut and as the speed decreases, [completed] with a draw stroke ...
OBS: bow cut: [a turning stroke in which] the blade is immersed vertically as far in front of the paddler as is comfortable ... and the leading edge of the blade is angled out in the new direction. The paddle is stabilized in this attitude for the duration of the cut.
French (Sports de pagaie)
virage en appel actif sur l'avant [masculine noun]
OBS: appel actif sur l'avant :[Une manœuvre dans laquelle la] pagaie [est] oblique en avant et en dehors, angle ouvert de 30 à 45 ° [, et il y a un] trajet en arc de cercle de la pagaie vers l'avant du bateau [...]