English (Paddle Sports)
paddle [correct, noun]
DEF: A lightweight pole with one or two blades that is held in the hands and used for propelling a watercraft.
OBS: Paddles are used to propel kayaks, canoes, stand-up paddle boards, etc.
French (Sports de pagaie)
pagaie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre légère à une ou deux pelles, tenue dans les mains et utilisée pour la propulsion d’embarcations.
OBS: Les pagaies sont utilisées pour la propulsion des kayaks, des canots, des planches à pagaie, etc.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
pala [correct, feminine noun]; remo [correct, masculine noun]; canalete [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Pala" y "remo" se refieren al piragüismo y "canalete" se refiere al remo.