English (Paddle Sports)
butt [correct]; grip [correct, noun]; knob [correct]
CONT: [Paddles] are best suspended by the "butt" (grip) to prevent warping which can result from the weight of the paddle when it is propped up.
OBS: The butt should fit comfortably into the palm of the hand and provide good control for guiding and twisting the blade.
French (Sports de pagaie)
olive [correct, feminine noun]; poignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pagaie simple doit être tenue à deux mains, une main coiffant l’«olive», l’autre main placée au collet, partie unissant le manche à la pale.
CONT: De la main droite, [le pagayeur] coiffe l'olive : les quatre doigts sur l'olive et le pouce sous celle-ci.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
olivo [correct, masculine noun]