English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Internet and Telematics)
real-time bidding [correct, noun]; RTB [correct, noun]
CONT: A now integral part of the programmatic advertising process, real-time bidding (RTB) refers to the process of buying and selling ad impressions in real time. It is an automated auction that allows advertisers to bid on ad space from publishers on a cost per mille (CPM) basis. Real-time bidding allows multiple advertisers to bid on ad inventory before a website even loads, with the winning ad being instantly displayed. The entire process takes a millisecond. The benefits of real-time bidding are numerous for everyone involved. Real-time bidding is fast, efficient, and cost-effective. For publishers, the benefits include price floor optimization and monetization opportunities for remnant ad units.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Internet et télématique)
enchère en temps réel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] type de publicité programmatique qui repose sur la mise aux enchères de chaque impression de manière indépendante. Lorsqu'un utilisateur consulte une page web avec un espace publicitaire, celui-ci est mis aux enchères à un ensemble d’acheteurs potentiels. Ces derniers peuvent consulter des informations sur l'utilisateur et les croiser avec l'éventuel profil publicitaire qu'ils détiennent sur lui pour évaluer l'intérêt d’afficher une publicité à son attention et donc déterminer le prix qu'ils sont éventuellement prêts à payer pour cela. Le publicitaire avec l'enchère la plus haute l'emporte et peut donc afficher sa publicité à l'utilisateur.