English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
half page [correct, noun]; large skyscraper [correct, noun]; double mid-page unit [correct, noun]; DMPU [correct, noun]; DMPU; half-page unit [correct, noun]; double big box [noun]; tall rectangle [noun]
DEF: A vertical advertising banner, 300 pixels wide by 600 pixels tall, usually displayed on the right or the left of a web page.
OBS: This type of banner is not used on smartphones due to its size.
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
demi-page [correct, feminine noun]; double îlot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bannière publicitaire verticale, mesurant 300 pixels sur 600 pixels, généralement affichée à droite ou à gauche d’une page Web.
OBS: Ce type de bannière n’est pas utilisé sur les téléphones intelligents en raison de sa taille.