English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
chat room [correct]; chatroom [correct]; web chatroom [correct, see observation]
DEF: A site on the World Wide Web where any number of computer users can type messages to each other (chat) in real-time, creating an online conversation.
CONT: Chatting on the Internet can take place via Web pages at places known as chat rooms or on IRC [Internet Relay Chat] channels. Either way, when participating in a chat discussion, your messages are instantaneously relayed to other members and their messages are instantaneously relayed to you.
OBS: web chatroom: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
clavardoir [correct, masculine noun]; bavardoir [correct, masculine noun]; salon de clavardage [correct, masculine noun]; salon de bavardage [correct, masculine noun]; salon de causerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu de rencontre virtuel, accessible à partir d’un site que l’internaute peut choisir, suivant le sujet proposé ou l’intérêt du moment afin de converser en temps réel avec un nombre relativement restreint de participants.
OBS: Cela peut se faire dans le bavardoir de la page Web ou un canal IRC [service de bavardage Internet]. Lorsque vous participez à une session de bavardage, la transmission se fait instantanément entre vous et les autres participants.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
sala de charla [feminine noun]; salón de charla [masculine noun]