English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
overlay advertisement [correct, noun]; overlay ad [correct, noun]
CONT: Overlay ads are semi-transparent advertisements that appear over video content or other web pages, usually without entirely blocking the view. They often include a call-to-action (CTA) and can be closed by the user if desired.
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité en superposition [correct, feminine noun]; annonce en superposition [correct, feminine noun]; annonce publicitaire en superposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicité semi-transparente affichée par-dessus une partie d’une vidéo ou d’une page Web sans l'obstruer totalement.