English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications; Collaboration with the OQLF)
chat box [correct]; chatbox [correct]
DEF: A small-scale chat window that is usually displayed in front of the main window and is not subject to page scrolling.
OBS: A chat box is most often used for written conversation and does not include features such as video calling or image sharing.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
boîte de clavardage [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de discussion [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de chat [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; boîte de tchat [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre de clavardage en format réduit, s’affichant le plus souvent à l'avant de la fenêtre principale, et qui n’ est pas soumise au défilement de la page.
OBS: Une boîte de clavardage est le plus souvent utilisée pour la conversation écrite et ne comprend pas de fonctionnalités telles que les appels vidéo ou le partage d’images.