English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
subcycle [correct]; sub-cycle
DEF: ... a teletext feature which allows changing the version of a page from the broadcasting source without the user intervention so that every page in the broadcast cycle could be refreshed by the broadcasters in a way that it could be looked upon as a subcycle, ie: page 12 could be refreshed five (5) times at fixed interval giving the impression of a subcycle of five (5) different pages for that particular page without increasing the average access time of the broadcast cycle.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
sous-cycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique du télétexte qui permet de changer la version d’une page provenant de la source de diffusion, sans que l'usager intervienne. Le radiodiffuseur peut ainsi mettre à jour chaque page du cycle sous forme de sous-cycle. Par exemple, la page 12 peut être mise à jour cinq fois à intervalle fixe, ce qui donne l'impression qu'il existe un sous-cycle de cinq pages différentes pour cette page particulière, sans retarder le temps d’accès moyen du cycle principal.