English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
area make-up [correct]; area composition [correct]
DEF: Preparing areas or units of typesetting data at a layout terminal so that all or as many units as possible are typeset in place on the page and displayed on the screen before anything is actually output. Manual make-up or paste-up is thus minimized.
OBS: Area make-up is the electronic equivalent of paste-up.
OBS: In area make-up some paste-up may be required, whereas in page make-up all elements of the page are in place.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
composition par zones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition électronique de zones(parties de page) qui comprend la mise en page électronique de la majeure partie des éléments. La mise en page ainsi réalisée(et affichée à l'écran avant sortie sur support permanent) permet de réduire le collage manuel.