English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Publishing)
page description language [correct, standardized]; PDL [correct, standardized]
DEF: A text-formatting language used to specify the printed or displayed image of a document, page by page.
OBS: [Page description languages] define the physical characteristics of a page, including fonts, graphics, margins, spacing, and colors.
OBS: Examples: HPGL, Postscript.
OBS: page description language; PDL: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA International (IEC: International Electrotechnical Commission).
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Éditique)
langage de description de page [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LDP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de formatage de texte utilisé pour spécifier l'image imprimée ou affichée d’un document, page par page.
OBS: Les langages de description de page définissent les caractéristiques physiques d’une page, y compris les polices de caractère, les éléments graphiques, les marges, les espaces et les couleurs.
OBS: Exemples : HPGL, Postscript.
OBS: langage de description de page; LDP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA International (CEI : Commission électrotechnique internationale).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Publicación electrónica)
lenguaje de descripción de página [correct, masculine noun]