English (Operating Systems (Software); Informatics)
anticipatory paging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of a page from auxiliary storage to real storage prior to the moment of need.
OBS: anticipatory paging: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Informatique)
appel de page anticipé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transfert d’une page de la mémoire auxiliaire vers la mémoire réelle avant le moment où le besoin se présente.
OBS: appel de page anticipé : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Informática)
paginación anticipada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de una página de memoria auxiliar a memoria real antes del momento en que sea necesario.