English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
layout [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of a book, magazine, or other publication so that text and illustrations follow a desired format. The layout includes directions for marginal data, pagination, marginal allowances center headings and sideheads, placement and size of display and body type, and placement of illustrations.
OBS: With the advent of electronic publishing, the terms layout and make-up have become almost synonymous since distinctions between the conceptual and assembly phases are no longer clear-cut.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
mise en page [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Art de disposer, sur une surface, les éléments constitutifs d’un ouvrage. Le format étant déterminé, la mise en page comprend l'encombrement du texte proprement dit, la proportion des marges, le choix des caractères, le rythme des blancs, la place des éléments accessoires, la proportion et la répartition des illustrations.