English (Applications of Automation)
continuous-path programming [correct]; controlled-path operation [correct]; CP programming [correct]
CONT: The new controller uses a multiprocessor architecture and is made up of a series of card modules. It has many advanced features giving it the flexibility for application to a variety of processes not just painting. Programming can be either continuous path (CP), point-to-point (PTP) or a combination of the two. (INRO June 82 p. 78)
French (Automatisation et applications)
programmation à trajectoire continue [correct, feminine noun]; programmation à trajectoire de contournage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évidemment, l'opposé est également vrai : pour les programmations à trajectoire continue à haute vitesse, [...] il peut être préférable de programmer à une vitesse inférieure à celle utilisée par le robot lui-même par la suite.(ENGRO page 36)