English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
raster image processing system [correct]; RIPS [correct]; RIP system [correct]
DEF: A device that organizes a complete picture of a page in digital form and then pre-defines this page description into scan lines for output by a raster device, a laser printer or typesetter.
CONT: A raster image processing system includes three basic functions - scanning, display, and finally output of an image, which may be comprised of text, line art, logo, and photographs. The raster scanning function incorporates digitizing of the material while the raster display includes the ability to display on a screen and interactively manipulate the image. Raster output of an image (full-page or single item) can be on paper, film, or plate.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Composition (Imprimerie))
unité de traitement de trame-image [correct, feminine noun]; générateur d'image tramée [correct, masculine noun]; RIP [correct, masculine noun]; RIP; générateur raster [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité qui organise les données décrivant la page sous forme numérique et qui engendre ou génère, par balayage, une trame linéaire pour sortie sur imprimante ou sur photocomposeuse laser.
CONT: Ainsi, le laser News-Scan 1 500 de Chemco est utilisé comme dispositif de sortie directe pour le Supersetter de Camex, l’interface étant l’unité de traitement de trame-image (le RIP) Bit Caster de Camex.
OBS: Le RIP est soit une unité autonome reliée aux dispositifs de mise en page et de sortie, soit un élément intégré aux dispositifs de sortie.