English (Publication and Bookselling; Postal Correspondence; Special Packaging)
source guide [correct]; buyer’s guide [correct]
CONT: source guide — ... a special annual edition/issue of the host publication provided as an editorial service to the specific market served by the host publication and included in its annual editorial schedule[;] ... it is comprised of printed matter of bound pages whose format is similar to the host publication, including a cover that is prominently "branded" with the title logo of the host publication and the words "SOURCE GUIDE" or "BUYER’S GUIDE[;]" may contain an alphabetical or classified listing of names, addresses and/or other data, and must contain editorial and advertising relating to the host publication ...
OBS: source guide; buyer's guide: terms used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Édition et librairie; Objets de correspondance (Postes); Emballages spéciaux)
guide source [correct, masculine noun]; guide du consommateur [correct, masculine noun]; guide d'achat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: guide source — [...] numéro annuel spécial de la publication principale fourni à titre de service de la rédaction au marché précis desservi par la publication principale et prévu dans le calendrier de publication annuel[;] le guide source est formé de pages imprimées reliées dont le format est semblable à celui de la publication principale, y compris une page couverture affichant bien en évidence le titre ou le logo de la publication principale ainsi que la mention «GUIDE SOURCE» ou «GUIDE DU CONSOMMATEUR» ou «GUIDE D'ACHAT»[;] un guide source peut comporter une liste, présentée par ordre alphabétique ou par catégories, de noms, d’adresses ou d’autres données et doit comporter du contenu rédactionnel et du matériel promotionnel se rapportant à la publication principale [...]
OBS: guide source; guide du consommateur; guide d’achat : termes en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.