English (Plastics Industry; Legal Documents)
overlay [correct, noun]
DEF: An ultra-thin film or protective coating that may be applied to the surface of a biographical data or other page of [an identity] document in place of a laminate.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Documents juridiques)
revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film ou enduit de protection ultra-mince qui peut être appliqué à la surface d’une page de données personnelles ou d’une autre page d’un document [d’identité], au lieu d’un laminat.