English (Scientific Research Methods; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
handsearching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The methodological searching, page by page (by hand) of the content of a journal, including articles, editorials, letters from readers, etc., to identify the relevant studies and complete the non-indexed searching in the databases.
OBS: Normally, one starts with the issues from the current year, and then works backwards until the yield becomes negligible or the first volume is reached.
OBS: handsearching: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
recherche manuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche méthodique, page par page(à la main), du contenu d’une revue, incluant les articles, les éditoriaux, les lettres des lecteurs, etc., afin de relever les études pertinentes et de compléter la recherche non indexée dans les bases de données.
OBS: On commence normalement par les numéros de l’année en cours, puis on recule dans le temps jusqu’à ce que la récolte devienne négligeable ou jusqu’au volume 1.
OBS: recherche manuelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.