English (Typography)
em dash [correct]; dash [correct]
DEF: A horizontal stroke one em in length.
OBS: This is the regular dash used in punctuation. When printers speak of dashes without specifying the body size, they usually mean the em dash.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
tiret [correct, masculine noun]; tiret cadratin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit trait horizontal, généralement fondu sur un cadratin, que l'on place après un mot interrompu en fin de ligne, faute d’espace, pour renvoyer à la fin du mot, au début de la page suivante.