English (Information Processing (Informatics))
widow/orphan protection
CONT: The first line of a paragraph placed alone at the bottom of a page is called a widow. The last line of a paragraph placed alone at the top of a page is called orphan. The widow/orphan protection will prevent this in a document.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
protection veuve/orpheline [feminine noun]
CONT: Une ligne dite veuve est la 1ère ligne d’un paragraphe placée à la dernière ligne d’une page et sa contrepartie, l'orpheline, est la dernière ligne d’un paragraphe portée au tout début d’une page. Lorsque la fonction Protection veuve/orpheline est activée, WordPerfect laisse au moins les deux dernières ou les deux premières lignes d’un paragraphe au début ou à la fin des pages.