English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
page break [correct, noun, standardized]; new page break [correct, standardized]; page skip
DEF: A function that ends printing on the current page and restarts printing at the top of the next page.
OBS: page break; new page break: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
saut de page [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; changement de page [correct, masculine noun]; fin de page [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande intégrée qui provoque la fin de l'impression sur la page en cours et la continuation de l'impression en haut de la page suivante.
OBS: saut de page : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
OBS: En arts graphiques, lorsqu’il s’agit d’un feuillet, on voit, à l’occasion, «changement de feuillet».
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
interrupción de página [correct, feminine noun]; salto de página [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control, que hace que una impresora salte el resto de la página en curso, y se mueva hasta el comienzo de la página siguiente.