English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
discretionary hyphen [correct, standardized]; soft hyphen [correct, standardized]; ghost hyphen [correct]; optional hyphen [correct]; syllable hyphen [correct]
DEF: A semi-permanent hyphen inserted by the operator in words that may require a hyphenation decision. Upon printout, the word processor can use any hyphen, or ignore it if no hyphen is required.
OBS: soft hyphen; discretionary hyphen: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
tiret conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tiret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trait d'union syllabique [correct, masculine noun]; trait d'union facultatif [masculine noun]; trait d'union virtuel [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Multiplus vous permet de placer deux sortes de trait d’union : le trait d’union obligatoire et le trait d’union facultatif [...] Le trait d’union facultatif sert à couper un mot à la fin d’une ligne [...] Au lieu de mettre vos traits d’union au fur et à mesure de la frappe, vous pouvez les insérer automatiquement une fois votre page terminée.
OBS: tiret conditionnel; tiret : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
guión selectivo [correct, masculine noun]; guión discrecional [correct, masculine noun]; guión opcional [correct, masculine noun]; guión de sílaba [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el procesamiento de palabras, es un guión insertado por un operador para dividir una palabra cuando no hay espacio suficiente para presentar la palabra completa al final de una línea.