English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
reference mark [correct]
DEF: A sign or figure in a text that refers the reader to a footnote or endnote.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Composition (Imprimerie))
appel de note [correct, masculine noun]; renvoi de note [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe ou chiffre dans un texte qui renvoie le lecteur à une note en bas de page, en fin de chapitre ou en fin d’ouvrage.