English (Internet and Telematics)
active desktop [correct]
CONT: In its Windows product, Microsoft provides what they call an Active Desktop. It includes representations of and access to desktop objects and also dynamic Web content as well, including integrated links to Web sites and information areas that are generated as the result of sites pushing requested information updates to the user.
French (Internet et télématique)
bureau actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonctionnalité introduite par Microsoft dans son système Windows 98 et transformant le fond d’écran du Bureau Windows en l'équivalent d’une page Web avec des hyperliens.