English (Telecommunications Transmission; Types of Documentation (Library Science); Information Processing (Informatics))
document body [correct, standardized]
DEF: The contents of a document, including text and layout information, but excluding the document profile.
OBS: document body: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contenu de document [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corps du document [correct, masculine noun]; contenu du document [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un document qui comprend le texte et les informations de mise en page, à l'exclusion du profil de document.
OBS: contenu de document : Terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.