English (Business and Administrative Documents; Graphic Arts and Printing; Literature; Military Training)
foreword [correct]
DEF: A short introductory statement in a published work, as a book, esp. when written by someone other than the author.
CONT: In practice, the names of authors should appear on formal research and technical publications. For other types of publications, authors should be mentioned in an appropriate foreword or acknowledgement page where reasonable in the circumstances.
OBS: Term used in the context of military training.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Littérature; Instruction du personnel militaire)
avant-propos [correct, masculine noun]; avertissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction écrite par une personne autre que l’auteur d’un volume ou d’un document de façon à le présenter au lecteur.
CONT: Dans la pratique, les noms des auteurs devraient paraître sur les publications formelles de recherche ou de nature technique. Dans les autres genres de publications, les auteurs devraient être mentionnés dans un avant-propos ou sur une page de remerciements, selon le cas, dans la mesure où les circonstances le justifient.
OBS: avant-propos : Terme utilisé dans le contexte de l’instruction militaire.