English (Citizenship and Immigration)
travel document number [correct]
DEF: A number assigned by the system to uniquely identify a travel document issued by the Passport Office. This number is printed on the data page.
OBS: Note that this number is not the number pre-printed in the book. In OSCAR [Optimized System for Capture, Archiving and Retrieval], the pre-printed number is the book stock number.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
numéro de document de voyage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro unique attribué par le système pour identifier un document de voyage délivré par le Bureau des passeports. Il est imprimé sur la page de renseignements.
OBS: Il est à noter que ce numéro n’est pas le numéro pré-imprimé sur le livret. Dans le système OSCAR, le numéro pré-imprimé est le numéro de stock du livret.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.