English (Legal Documents)
data feature [correct]
CONT: Data feature. The visible image of the MRP [machine readable passport] data page may contain concealed information which may be detected by a suitable device built into the reader. The concealed information may be in the security printed image but it is more usually incorporated into the personalization data, especially the portrait. ... The information might, for example, be the passport number. The reader could then be programmed to compare the passport number detected from the feature with the passport number appearing in the MRZ [machine readable zone]. ... Examples of this type of feature are: encoded data stored on the document in magnetic media such as special security threads; designs incorporating the concealed data which only become detectable when viewed using a specific wavelength of light, optical filters, or a specific image processing software.
French (Documents juridiques)
élément de données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Élément de données. L'image visible de la page de données du PLM [passeport lisible à la machine] peut contenir des renseignements cachés, détectables par un dispositif approprié intégré dans l'appareil de lecture. Ces renseignements cachés peuvent être dissimulés dans l'image imprimée de sécurité, mais ils se trouvent le plus souvent incorporés dans les renseignements personnels, notamment dans le portrait. [...] Le renseignement peut être, par exemple, le numéro du passeport. Le lecteur peut donc être programmé pour comparer le numéro dissimulé dans l'élément avec le numéro inscrit dans la ZLA [zone de lecture automatique]. [...] Autres exemples de ce type d’élément : données codées stockées dans le document sur des médias magnétiques tels des fils de sécurité spéciaux; conception incorporant les données dissimulées de manière qu'elles ne deviennent visibles que sous une lumière à longueur d’onde déterminée, ou avec des filtres optiques, ou un logiciel de traitement d’images particulier.