English (Legal Documents; Applications of Electronics)
machine-readable zone [correct]; MRZ [correct]; machine readable zone [correct]; MRZ [correct]; MRZ
DEF: A fixed-dimensional area located on the MRTD [machine readable travel document] data page, containing mandatory and optional data formatted for machine reading using OCR [optical character recognition] methods.
CONT: Advance Passenger Information (API) program, which is a joint Citizenship and Immigration Canada - Canada Customs and Revenue Agency initiative that allows CIC to receive and review passenger information on travellers prior to their arrival in Canada, and is limited to tombstone data contained in the machine-readable zone of the passport.
OBS: machine-readable zone; MRZ: terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Documents juridiques; Applications de l'électronique)
zone de lecture automatique [correct, feminine noun]; ZLA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace de dimensions fixées situé sur la page de renseignements du DVLM [document de voyage lisible à la machine], contenant des renseignements obligatoires et des renseignements facultatifs dans une forme se prêtant à la lecture automatique utilisant les méthodes ROC [reconnaissance optique de caractères].
CONT: La première étape consiste à acquérir les données d’information préalable sur les voyageurs, qui sont les renseignements de base habituellement indiqués dans la zone de lecture automatique d’un document de voyage.
OBS: zone de lecture automatique; ZLA : terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Aplicaciones de la electrónica)
zona de lectura mecánica [correct, feminine noun]; ZLM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La característica que define al PLM [pasaporte de lectura mecánica] es la "zona de lectura mecánica" en la parte inferior de la página de datos, que contiene dos líneas de datos presentados en caracteres OCR-B que recapitulan los datos esenciales contenidos en la "zona de inspección visual" de la página.