English (Electronic Publishing; Informatics; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
imaging surface [correct]; imaging area [correct]
DEF: The area on which an output device can place a mark, most often expressed as the bounds of a rectangle. On most electronic printing and imaging devices, this is smaller than the full sheet of paper, resulting in an imaging (live) area smaller than the page size.
OBS: Imaging area [usually] refers to the area scanned by the laser writing beam of the printer or typesetter.
French (Éditique; Informatique; Composition (Imprimerie))
surface d'impression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la page sur laquelle une unité de sortie peut faire une marque, le plus souvent exprimée en dimensions d’un rectangle. Dans le cas de la plupart des imprimantes et dispositifs de formation d’images électroniques, les dimensions de la surface d’impression sont inférieures à celles de la feuille de papier.
OBS: [souvent] la partie balayée par le rayon laser de l’imprimante ou de la composeuse.