English (Internet and Telematics)
dynamic web page [correct, see observation]; dynamic Web page [correct]; dynamic page [correct]; on-the-fly web page [correct, see observation]; on-the-fly Web page [correct]
CONT: On a dynamic Web page, the user can make requests (often through a form) for data contained in a database on the server that will be assembled on the fly according to what is requested.
OBS: For example, the user might want to find out information about a theatrical performance, such as theater locations and ticket availability for particular dates. When the user selects these options, the request is relayed to the server using an intermediary, such as an Active Server Page (ASP) script embedded in the page's HTML. The intermediary tells the server what information to return. Such a Web page is said to be dynamic.
OBS: dynamic web page; on-the-fly web page: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
page Web dynamique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; page dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Page Web dynamique : ce sont des pages Web avec des informations qui changent ou sont changées automatiquement en fonction d’une base de données ou d’éléments provenant de l'utilisateur.
OBS: Il est possible, certaines fois, de se rendre compte que cette technique est utilisée quand l’URL fini avec les extensions suivantes : .asp, .cfm, .cgi ou .shtml. Il est aussi possible d’avoir des pages avec un contenu dynamique et finissant avec les extensions habituelles à savoir .html ou .htm. Les moteurs de recherche référencent ces pages dynamiques de la même manière que les pages avec un contenu statique. Attention, les adresses qui contiennent le caractère ? ne sont généralement pas indexées.
OBS: page Web dynamique : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.