English (Architectural Styles; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
palmette [correct]
OBS: of Assyrian origin, this motif has many variations: basically, it consists of an uneven number of narrow leaves springing from a tongue-like shape, the whole device resembling a palm leaf or the palm of a hand outspread ...
French (Styles en architecture; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
palmette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ornement en forme de feuille de palmier.