English (Biomass Energy; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
liquid biofuel [correct]
DEF: Fuel of biological origin that is used in liquid form, such as biodiesel and bioethanol, currently manufactured predominantly from food crops including oil-palm, sugar cane, maize, rapeseed, soybeans, and wheat.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
biocombustible liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible d’origine biologique utilisé sous forme liquide, comme le biodiesel et le bioéthanol, tiré aujourd’hui principalement de cultures vivrières comprenant le palmier à huile, la canne à sucre, le maïs, le colza, le soja et le blé.