English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
babassu oil [correct]
DEF: A nondrying, edible oil expressed from the kernels of the Babassu palm which grows in profusion in Brazil, used in foods and soap-making.
OBS: babassu : a tall pinnate-leaved palm ... Orbignya speciosa ....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
huile de babassu [correct, feminine noun]; huile concrète de babassu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide jaune pâle provenant des drupes d’un palmier brésilien, Orbignya speciosa, utilisé dans l'alimentation et dans la préparation de savons et de cosmétiques.