English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Veterinary Drugs)
arecoline [correct]; arecholin [correct]
DEF: A cholinomimetic alkaloid obtained from areca (betel nut) [and] used as an ingredient of the veterinary anthelmintic drocarbil.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H13NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments vétérinaires)
arécoline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde extrait de la noix d’arec, palmier d’Asie, utilisé comme antihelminthique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H13NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos veterinarios)
arecolina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido aceitoso, sin color ni olor, alcalino. Soluble en agua, alcohol, cloroformo y éter. Combustible. Algo tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C8 H13 O2N.