English (Beverages; Restaurant Menus)
arrack [correct]; arak [correct]
DEF: A name widely used in Asia and the Middle East for a fiery liquor made, depending on the country, from any of several ingredients including rice, sundry-palm sap and dates.
CONT: In many countries, arrack is strongly flavored with anise seed.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Menus (Restauration))
arak [correct, masculine noun]; arrack [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcool populaire dans le sud et sud-est de l'Asie [...] élaboré à base de divers ingrédients, selon les régions [:] fruit fermenté, céréales, canne à sucre, sève de palmier ou sève de cocotier.
Spanish (Bebidas; Menú (Restaurantes))
arak [correct, masculine noun]; arrak [correct, masculine noun]