English (Chemistry)
beta phase solid soap [correct, standardized]
DEF: The physical state of the soap obtained by cooling finished soap to below 42°C or by applying of mechanical action on solid soap below this temperature. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Soaps with high beta "phase" contents are firmer than soap with high omega "phase" contents; they have an apparent high dissolution rate, and as a consequence they foam easily. Soaps of low relative molecular mass (e.g. derived from coconut oil, parm-kernel oil, etc.) are either not converted to the beta "phase" or only form it very slowly. The term "phase" ... does not refer to a phase in the thermodynamic sense.
OBS: beta phase solid soap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
savon solide phase bêta [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'expression [phase bêta] est utilisée pour rendre compte de l'état physique du savon obtenu par refroidissement du savon lisse au-dessous de 42 °C ou par action mécanique exercée sur le savon solidifié au-dessous de cette température. Les savons dits à haute teneur en [phase bêta] sont plus fermes que les savons à haute teneur en [phase oméga] ;ils possèdent une vitesse de dissolution apparente plus élevée et, en conséquence, moussent facilement. Les savons à faible masse molaire,(savons d’huile de coprah, palmiste, etc.) ne se transforment pas en [phase bêta] ou le font très lentement. Le mot [phase] a été mis entre guillemets car il ne s’agit pas d’une phase du diagramme ternaire. [Contexte normalisé par l'AFNOR et reproduit avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: savon solide phase bêta : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.