English (Mining Operations; Oil Drilling)
changehouse [correct]; change house [correct]; changing house [correct]; dryhouse [correct]; dry house [correct]; mine dry [correct]; dry [correct]
DEF: A special building ... or other works where laborers may wash themselves or change from street to work clothes and vice versa.
CONT: Employee morale is improved by providing clean and properly heated and ventilated mine drys or changehouses with ample toilet facilities as well as personal locker storage through which air can circulate.
French (Exploitation minière; Forage des puits de pétrole)
vestiaire [correct, masculine noun]; vestiaire-séchoir [masculine noun]; séchoir [masculine noun]; bain-douche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Local, à proximité du lieu de travail, réservé aux travailleurs pour se changer, prendre leur douche.
CONT: Les services généraux du jour nécessaires pour faire face aux besoins de l'exploitation peuvent être très nombreux :parc à bois, lampisterie, bains-douches, magasins, ateliers d’entretien [...]
OBS: Les ouvriers y revêtent et enlèvent leurs vêtements de travail et y mettent leurs vêtements de ville à l’abri des souillures et des vols.