English (Energy Transformation; Wind Energy)
park effect [correct]
DEF: [The] placement of turbines in a wind park setting in such a way to minimize wake and maximize smooth flow.
OBS: The rotor diameter distances between towers in the prevailing wind direction are 5 to 9, in the perpendicular the diameters are 3 to 5.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie éolienne)
effet de parc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] effet d’abri qui consiste en l'accumulation des effets de sillage engendrés par les éoliennes d’un parc les unes par rapport aux autres, et qui se traduit par une perte d’énergie cinétique susceptible d’être captée par un rotor éolien.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía eólica)
efecto de parque [correct, masculine noun]