English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
scoping document [correct]
DEF: A document used to develop the management plan of a national park or a national historic site.
CONT: The purpose of the Scoping Document is to provide documentation of the need for a project, define alternatives and identify potentially significant issues.
CONT: The Scoping document is an information document which summarily describes the federal environmental assessment process, the various opportunity for public participation and the scope of the federal environmental assessment ...
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
document d'orientation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document servant à la préparation du plan directeur d’un parc national ou d’un lieu historique national.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.