English (Cycling)
bicycle race [correct]; cycling race [correct]
CONT: So we keep talking about "bicycle racing" but what exactly is a bicycle race? … Essentially, there are three basic types of races. Time trials, criteriums, and road races. All are fun and all require a different skill set from a rider.
CONT: The first bicycle race is popularly held to have been a [1,200-meter] race on [May 31, 1868,] at the Parc de Saint-Cloud, Paris.
French (Cyclisme)
course cycliste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première course cycliste de l'histoire s’est déroulée le 31 mai 1868 dans le parc de Saint-Cloud, à Paris […] Il s’agit de la première course dont on trouve une mention officielle. En 1896, le cyclisme sur route est présent lors des premiers Jeux olympiques de l'ère moderne organisés à Athènes.