English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Camping and Caravanning)
trailer campground [correct]; trailer court [correct]; trailer camp [correct]; trailer park [correct]; recreational vehicle park [correct]; RV park [correct]
DEF: [A campground] equipped with running water, electricity, and other facilities, for accommodating automobile trailers.
CONT: Many trailer parks provide power, water, and sewage connections.
OBS: trailer campground; trailer park; recreational vehicle park and RV park: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: Not to be confused with "mobile home park."
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Camping et caravaning)
terrain de caravaning [correct, masculine noun]; parc résidentiel de loisirs [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; terrain de caravanning [correct, masculine noun]; parc pour caravanes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parcelle de terrain, destinée à accueillir, pour des week-ends ou de courts séjours, des caravanes ou des résidences mobiles. (Loué à l’année, il fait l’objet d’un droit de jouissance à long terme.)
OBS: caravane : équivalent normalisé au Québec du terme communément employé «roulotte».
OBS: terrain de caravaning : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «parc de maisons mobiles».