English (Biogeography; Climatology)
alpine [correct, noun, officially approved]; alpine region [correct]; alpine area [correct]
DEF: The highest of the three vegetation zones in mountainous regions, above treeline.
CONT: Yoho National Park of Canada. ... Three distinct vegetation zones exist in this mountainous region, largely because of the inherent changes in elevation. ... The highest of the three zones, the alpine region, cannot support trees. Vegetation is sparse, with some alpine meadows, and as one goes higher up still, one enters the exclusive domain of hardy lichens that cling to the bare rock.
CONT: The avalanche danger is rated high in the alpine. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: Avalanche Danger Rating: MODERATE increasing to CONSIDERABLE in Alpine areas.
OBS: alpine: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Biogéographie; Climatologie)
zone alpine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Parc national du Canada Yoho. [...] La végétation de cette région montagneuse se divise en trois zones distinctes, principalement en fonction de l'altitude et de ses effets inhérents. [...] La zone alpine, la plus élevée, est dépourvue d’arbres. La végétation est clairsemée; à mesure que l'on monte davantage, les dernières prairies alpines cèdent la place au domaine exclusif des lichens rustiques qui s’accrochent à la roche nue.
CONT: Le risque d’avalanche est élevé dans la zone alpine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: zone alpine : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Biogeografía; Climatología)
área alpina [correct, feminine noun]; área cacuminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área [...] con todas las zonas situadas altitudinalmente entre el límite del bosque natural y la zona de suelos desnudos y nieves perpetuas.