English (Wool Industry)
kempy wool [correct]
DEF: A wool that contains short, coarse fibers with large, unevenly developed medullas.
CONT: The density of wool is one of its fundamental characteristics, which, for practical purposes, seems to be fairly constant in all varieties of the fiber. ... Medulla wools tend to have lower density — particularly kempy wool.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine jarreuse [correct, feminine noun]; laine jarrée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Laine qui contient des fibres courtes et raides dont les canaux médullaires sont gros et irréguliers.
CONT: Le Parc naturel régional des Volcans d’Auvergne recèle bien des richesses dont la race ovine française Rava, originaire de la chaîne des Puys, dans le Puy-de-Dôme. Elle se caractérise par sa toison blanche aux mèches longues et à la laine jarreuse et grossière, et à sa tête nue marquée de taches noires.