English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
recreation park [correct]
CONT: Recreation Provincial Parks. There's always lots of activity here. Pack a picnic or bring along a steak to grill in one of the many barbecue areas. Don't forget your bathing suit and recreational gear - boat, sailboat, ball'n bat, frisbee, kite, air mattress ...
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
parc de récréation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; parc de loisirs [correct, masculine noun]; parc de détente [masculine noun]
DEF: Parc destiné en priorité à favoriser la pratique d’une variété d’activités récréatives de plein air dans le respect du milieu naturel.
OBS: parc de récréation : terme et définition recommandés par l’OLF.