English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Zoology; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
nature reserve [correct]; research natural area [correct, United States]; natural area [correct, United States]; preservation plot [correct, see observation, regional]
DEF: An area established, by public or private agency, specifically to preserve a representative sample of an ecological community, primarily for scientific and educational purposes ...
CONT: Cities will need high flood walls, whereas marginal farmland might be better off as a nature reserve.
OBS: A nature reserve differs from a national park in that the latter protects land and wildlife for public enjoyment, whereas a nature reserve protects animals for their own sake.
OBS: preservation plot: term used in India.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Zoologie; Aménagement du territoire)
réserve naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone constituée par une autorité publique ou privée afin d’abriter un spécimen représentatif d’une communauté biologique (biocénose), pour des raisons principalement scientifiques et éducatives.
CONT: Les réserves naturelles ayant pour objet la protection d’espèces menacées de disparition ou de biotopes remarquables [...] l'accès du public y est presque toujours limité, quitte à ce que soit annexé à la réserve un centre d’information et d’initiative à la nature. À la différence du parc naturel régional, la réserve naturelle n’ a pas une fonction récréative.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Zoología; Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
reserva natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área natural en la que el uso económico está restringido o prohibido.