English (Ecosystems)
ecological unit [correct]
CONT: In every significant ecological unit of the country, more area needs to be natural than modified or converted to human uses.
French (Écosystèmes)
ensemble écologique [correct, masculine noun]; unité écologique [feminine noun]; portion d'écosystème [feminine noun]
CONT: On détermine les limites éventuelles du parc naturel potentiel de manière à inclure des habitats fauniques critiques et des ensembles écologiques dont la protection à long terme est possible.