English (Track and Field)
pole vault [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ... an event in track and field where athletes compete to clear the highest possible crossbar by using a vaulting pole.
OBS: This expression, when used as a verb, is hyphenated as in "pole-vault."
French (Athlétisme)
saut à la perche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut en hauteur avec l’aide d’une perche en fibre de verre.
OBS: Le sauteur s’efforce de passer par-dessus une barre transversale, sans la faire tomber.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salto de pértiga [correct, masculine noun]; salto con pértiga [correct, masculine noun]; salto de garrocha [correct, masculine noun]; salto con garrocha [correct, masculine noun]