English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
Cortland apple [correct]
OBS: Cortland is a type of apple. After the many attributes of McIntosh were discovered, plant breeders began crossing it with other varieties to enhance its traits. One of the earliest was the Cortland, combined with the Ben Davis variety. Its flavor is sweet compared to McIntosh, and it has a flush of crimson against a pale yellow background sprinkled with short, dark red stripes and gray-green dots. Cortland has very white flesh and is an excellent dessert apple.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
pomme Cortland [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pomme Cortland n’ a pas une apparence bien attirante mais si on peut passer par-dessus sa pelure épaisse, on y trouvera un fruit à chair très blanche, juteux et sucré à souhait. La Cortland est une pomme de choix pour la cuisson au four car elle ne s’émiette pas facilement, elle est aussi très pratique pour les salades car sa pulpe ne brunit pas.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
manzana Cortland [correct, feminine noun]