English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
prehydrolysis [correct]
CONT: It has long been known that some components of wood are relatively easily hydrolyzed. The application of hydrolysis for the degradation of certain carbohydrates to low-molecular sugars is based on experience gained in the total hydrolysis of wood .... During the Second World War, a number of pulp mills were built in Germany designed to use deciduous woods or straw in an alkaline cook with a prehydrolysis. The hydrolyzates were processed for the production of fodder yeast. By this process, deciduous woods and straw were treated at 120° to 130°C with 0.5% to 1% sulfuric acid and, in a second stage, with a conventional kraft cooking liquor (22% sulfidity) with a maximum cooking time and temperature of 3 hours and 165°C to produce pulps with a high [alpha]-cellulose content.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
préhydrolyse [correct, feminine noun]; hydrolyse partielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Bien des facteurs interviennent dans la pyrolyse du bois et la séparation des différents produits chimiques qui en découlent. [...] Si l'on distille rapidement le bois on a un rendement élevé en goudrons [...] La durée du traitement de pyrolyse ou distillation est donc capitale; plus elle se prolonge, plus le rendement en charbon de bois est élevé et les goudrons disparaissent presque totalement [...] Une préhydrolyse semble encore plus avantageuse si l'on veut effectuer ensuite une pyrolyse rapide. Il n’ y a pratiquement plus d’hémicelluloses et le bois peut alors être chauffé sans dégradation jusqu'à plus de 250°C, les phénols sont déméthylés [...] La préhydrolyse, grâce à une imprégnation préalable à chaud du bois avec un acide dilué, conduit à un certain rendement en furfural(5 à 8 p. cent) avant de passer à la pyrolyse proprement dite.