English (Environmental Management)
management review [correct]
CONT: The organization's top management shall, at intervals that it determines, review the environmental management system, to ensure its continuing suitability, adequacy and effectiveness. The management review process shall ensure that the necessary information is collected to allow management to carry out this evaluation. This review shall be documented.
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
revue de direction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À intervalles qu'elle détermine, la direction de l'organisme à son plus haut niveau, doit passer en revue le système de management environnemental afin de s’assurer qu'il est toujours approprié, suffisant et efficace. Le processus de revue de direction doit garantir que l'information nécessaire est recueillie de façon à permettre à la direction de mener à bien cette évaluation. Cette revue doit être documentée.
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau de la traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l’industrie, de l’entreprise privée et de l’administration publique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
evaluación de la gestión [correct, feminine noun]