English (Racquet Sports)
end [correct, see observation, noun]; side [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: That area of the tennis court across the net; territory belonging to one's opponent.
OBS: Warning: the term "side", although more common than "end", is both generic and ambiguous in tennis. Depending on the perspective of the person using the term, it can either mean the area to the left or right of him (=wing), or the area on the other side of the net. To avoid ambiguity, qualify the term "side" (the opposing side = el campo de su adversario) or use the terms "wing" or "end", depending on the circumstance. Other related phraseology: zone, near court, far court, serving team, receiving team.
CONT: At the beginning of each game ensure that all the ball are at the Server's end.
PHR: opposing end, opposite side.
OBS: side: also used in badminton.
French (Sports de raquette)
territoire [correct, masculine noun]; zone [correct, feminine noun]; camp [correct, masculine noun]; côté [correct, masculine noun]; demi-court [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme connexe : court adverse. Dans certains contextes, on peut se servir du terme «côté», p. ex.: Un tirage au sort détermine le choix du côté et du droit de servir ou de relancer. D’autre façon de formuler: l’autre côté, p. ex.: Le joueur qui gagne le «toss» peut choisir de recevoir ou de servir, ou encore un des côtés du court, diriger la balle chez l’adversaire.
CONT: [...] le territoire adverse mesure au total 11,9 m par 8,2 m.
CONT: [La balle] file en direction de la zone adverse, mue par une vélocité et un effet de rotation qui commencent à inquiéter votre [adversaire].
CONT: [...] si vous ratez régulièrement votre première balle parce que vous voulez absolument passer un boulet, vous ramenez alors bien inutilement la pression du jeu dans votre camp.
CONT: Au début de chaque jeu, on doit simplement s’assurer que toutes les balles sont du côté du serveur.
PHR: camp/territoire/zone adverse.
OBS: camp, côté demi-court : termes employés aussi au badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
campo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del terreno de tenis separada y de un lado de la red.
OBS: Término genérico. Se puede decir también «(cambiar de) lado de pista», «pista contraria» (= otro «lado» de la red), pelota que cayó a nuestro «terreno».
CONT: Durante el saque, el jugador debe colocarse, alternativamente, en el lado derecho e izquierdo de su campo [...]
CONT: [El jugador] no pierde el punto [...], siempre que evite invadir el campo de su adversario, delimitado por las líneas de juego [...] El jugador que saca pretende que el «que resta» esté dentro de las líneas que delimitan su campo [...]