English (Maneuvering of Ships)
stern tow [correct, noun]
CONT: Very often, vessels are initially towed astern. When it is time to enter a port or marina, it is preferable to change [the] towing method to tow alongside. ... the tow [will have to be shortened] to pass from the stern tow to the alongside tow ...
French (Manœuvre des navires)
remorquage arrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien souvent, les bateaux sont remorqués à l'arrière. Lorsque vient le moment d’entrer dans un port ou une marina, il est préférable d’amener la remorque à couple. [...] Il faudra donc raccourcir la remorque pour passer du remorquage arrière au remorquage à couple.