English (Commercial Fishing)
baiting [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of placing bait on hooks or in traps.
CONT: In some units stationary brushes are used to help press the bait against the hook ... Baiting efficiency is between 70 and 90 [per cent] of hooks depending on the bait used.
French (Pêche commerciale)
appâtage [correct, masculine noun]; boëttage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pose de l’appât […] sur les hameçons ou dans les casiers.
CONT: L'appatâge ou boëttage est réalisé à la main ou «au harsard» par une machine qui fait passer les hameçons à grande vitesse dans une caisse métallique contenant des morceaux de poissons […]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
uso de cebo [correct, masculine noun]