English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
European robotic arm [correct, noun, officially approved]; ERA [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: The European robotic arm, which measures just over eleven metres and has seven joints, features a multifunctional end-effector at both ends. These end-effectors not only enable the arm to handle loads weighing up to eight tons but also allow it to move by attaching itself to basepoints placed across the surface of the International Space Station's Russian segment.
OBS: European robotic arm; ERA: designations officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG) in 2002.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
bras télémanipulateur européen [correct, masculine noun]; ERA [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotisé européen [correct, masculine noun]; ERA [correct, masculine noun]; ERA; bras robotique européen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERA; bras manipulateur européen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERA
OBS: Le bras télémanipulateur européen, qui mesure un peu plus de onze mètres et comporte sept articulations, est doté d’un organe terminal multifonctionnel à chacune de ses deux extrémités. En plus de lui permettre de manipuler des charges allant jusqu'à huit tonnes, les organes terminaux lui donnent la possibilité de se fixer aux points d’ancrage à la surface de la portion russe de la Station spatiale internationale, de sorte qu'il peut passer d’un point à l'autre pour se déplacer.
OBS: bras robotique européen; bras manipulateur européen; ERA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI) en 2002.