English (Surgical Instruments)
Cobb spinal elevator [correct]; Cobb periosteal elevator [correct]; Cobb's spinal elevator [correct]; Cobb raspatory; Cobb's periosteum elevator
OBS: Useful for orthopedic procedures in children and wherever exposure does not permit introduction of larger elevator. Sharp: care should be taken not to cut soft or softened bone.
OBS: In practice many English-language instrument catalogues interchange the terms "raspatory", "rugine" and "periosteal elevator" haphazardly, though "rugine" tends to be reserved for instruments of French design. ... Indeed, the French for "raspatory" is "rugine"; and to clarify English usage, either one term or the other should be discarded.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
rugine de Cobb [correct, feminine noun]; élévateur de Cobb [masculine noun]
CONT: À la rugine de Cobb, on désinsère le ligament jaune de la lame. Ce geste n’ est pas dangereux si l'on prend garde à : Tenir la rugine de Cobb à deux mains, pour obtenir le bon geste; Exercer une manœuvre de levier pour plaquer la rugine de Cobb sur la face profonde de la lame. [...] Effectuer des petits mouvements de rotation droite gauche pour décoller le ligament progressivement et ne pas passer brutalement dans le canal.