English (Medication)
amoxicillin [correct]
DEF: A semisynthetic derivative of amplicillin C16H19N305S, effective against a broad spectrum of gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria.
OBS: Used especially in the treatment of infections due to susceptible strains of Hemophilus influenzae, Escherichia coli, Proteus mirbilis, Neisseria gonorrhoae, streptococci (including S. faecalis and S. pneumoniae), and nonpenicillinase-producing staphylococci. It is administered orally.
French (Médicaments)
amoxicilline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénicilline semi-synthétique qui s’emploie sous forme de trihydrate.
OBS: Par voie orale, on obtient rapidement un taux gérique élevé, permettant une action bactéricide importante.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
amoxicilina [correct, feminine noun]