English (Medication)
bacitracin [correct]
DEF: A polypeptide produced by the growth of a gram-positive, spore-forming organism belonging to the Licheniformis group of Bacillus subtilis. It is a whitish odorless hygroscopic powder, freely soluble in water, and used as an antibiotic for topical application or intramuscular injection; effective against susceptible gram-positive bacteria, gonococci, meningococci, and Entamoeba histolytica.
French (Médicaments)
bacitracine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bacitracine est surtout bactéricide pour les bactéries gram positives, y compris les organismes résistant à la pénicilline. [...] Combinée avec la polymyxine B ou la néomycine, la bacitracine sert à la suppression de flores bactériennes mixtes des lésions de surface. On ne l'utilise pas en thérapeutique systématique. La bacitracine est toxique pour le rein, causant de la protéinurie, de l'hématurie et de la rétention d’azote. Pour cette raison son administration systémique n’ est pas souhaitable.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
bacitracina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antibiótico del grupo producido por Bacillus subtilis.
OBS: Se conocen las bacitracinas A, B, D, E y F.