English (Biochemistry)
biosynthetic pathway [correct]; biosynthetic route
CONT: Often very little fundamental work has been undertaken on [the] genetics, physiology or elucidation of biosynthetic routes of important compounds produced from [commercially important microorganisms]. A good example of this is Penicillium chrysogenum which has been used industrially for nearly 40 years and, yet, the penicillin biosynthetic pathway is still not fully established and there are no details of genetic fine mapping; not even the number of chromosomes present in the organism is known!
French (Biochimie)
voie de synthèse biologique [feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ y a souvent eu qu'un très petit nombre de travaux de recherche fondamentale sur la génétique et la physiologie de ces organisme [industriellement importants] ou sur l'élucidation des voies de synthèse biologique de composés importants qu'ils produisent. Le Penicillium chrysogenum en est un bon exemple : bien que cet organisme soit utilisé dans l'industrie depuis près de 40 ans, la voie de synthèse biologique de la pénicilline n’ est pas encore parfaitement établie et on ne possède pas de détails sur la cartographie génétique fine; on ne connaît même pas le nombre de chromosomes de l'organisme!