English (Biochemistry)
dry mycelium
CONT: at the end of penicillin fermentation, the broth contains about 30 kg penicillin m3 and about the same amount or more dry mycelia which then is discarded because its penicillin-synthesizing ability has deteriorated.
French (Biochimie)
mycélium sec [masculine noun]
CONT: à la fin d’une fermentation produisant de la pénicilline, le milieu de culture contient environ 30 kg de pénicilline par M3 et à peu près la même quantité ou un peu plus de mycélium sec, que l'on élimine parce que son aptitude à synthétiser de la pénicilline s’est dégradée.