English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Baie Verte Peninsula [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]; Burlington Peninsula [former designation, correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In 1875 lenticular deposits of massive sulphides were opened in chloritic schists within pillow lava of the Ordovician Headland Group on Burlington Peninsula, Newfoundland.
OBS: The Baie Verte Peninsula is sometimes called the Burlington Peninsula.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
péninsule Baie Verte [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]; péninsule Burlington [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: En 1875, sur la péninsule Burlington, à Terre-Neuve, des gîtes lenticulaires de sulfures massifs étaient découverts dans du chloritoschiste au sein de la lave en coussins du groupe d’Headland de l'Ordovicien.