English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Goose Cove Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Hare Bay Klippe at the northern end of Great Northern Peninsula contains thrust slices of Maiden Point et Goose Cove Formations (Cooper, 1937).
OBS: Located in southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Goose Cove [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le klippe de Hare Bay, à l'extrémité nord de la péninsule Great Northern, renferme des lames de charriage des formations de Maiden Point et de Goose Cove(Cooper, 1937).