English (National Policies)
cross-flooring [correct]
CONT: The evil of horse-trading, floor crossing, extra judicial killing, coercing and buying judiciary to sing to his tunes, selling state assets at throw away cost and then shoving mega scandals like sale of Pakistan Steel Mills under carpet, presiding over the cartelism of sugar cartels and engineering heavens for business magnate amidst the dripping misery of the masses are unpardonable crimes he committed to his own people.
French (Politiques nationales)
changement de bord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En avril 2009, un bénéfice politique autrement plus significatif a été acquis avec le changement de bord du sénateur Arlan Specter de Pennsylvanie, déçu par l'attitude intransigeante de la minorité républicaine.