English (Silviculture)
sprout [correct]
DEF: Generally, a shoot arising from the base of a (woody) plant, whether from the stool (stool shoot) or as a sucker.
CONT: Except for pin cherry after the first growing season, the three species produced sprouts of similar vigor during the first ten years ...
French (Sylviculture)
rejet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pousse adventive issue de la souche d’une plante ou d’un arbre.
CONT: À l'exception du cerisier de Pennsylvanie après une saison de croissance, les trois espèces ont produit des rejets de vigueur semblable [...]