English (Oil Drilling)
Drake's well [correct]; Drake well [correct]
DEF: The first successful oil well drilled ... by Edwin Drake at Titusville, Penn. in 1859.
OBS: Various historians agree that its depth was 69½ ft.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de Drake [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits productif foré par E. L. Drake à Titusville(Pennsylvanie) en 1859, marquant le début de l'industrie pétrolière américaine.