English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Pennsylvanian German [correct]; Pennsylvanian Dutch [correct]
DEF: A dialect of High German spoken in parts of Pennsylvania and Maryland by descendants of 17th and 18th century immigrants from southwest Germany and Switzerland.
OBS: The word Dutch in "Pennsylvanian Dutch" is the rendering of the German word "Deutsch" meaning "German".
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
allemand pennsylvanien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dialecte du haut-allemand parlé dans certaines parties de la Pennsylvanie et du Maryland par les descendants des immigrants du 17ième et du 18ième siècle venus d’Allemagne et de la Suisse.