English (Penal Administration; Electronic Devices)
electronic penumbra
CONT: Facilities designed today often devote as much as 10 percent of the construction budget to electronic devices, which almost exclusively separate the staff from the inmate; create electronic penumbra (sometimes lethal) ...
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Dispositifs électroniques)
pénombre électronique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: De nos jours, on consacre souvent jusqu'à 10 p. 100 du budget de construction des nouveaux établissements aux dispositifs électroniques, qui servent presque exclusivement à séparer le personnel des détenus; à créer une pénombre électronique(parfois mortelle) [...]