English (Vessels (Medicine); Electrodiagnosis)
ischaemic penumbra [correct]; ischemic penumbra [correct]
CONT: We describe the theoretical basis and practical details of a method for creating parametric images of the ratio of regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) to volume (rCBV) from planar gamma-camera images following intravenous injection of any intravascular tracer and after correction for dispersion of the bolus before it arrives at the head. This ratio, which is the most sensitive index of the extent to which perfusion is being maintained by vasodilatation in patients with cerebro-vascular disease, indicates whether the limits of compensation have been, or are in danger of being, exceeded and identifies any ischaemic penumbra. Evidence is provided of the validity of the correction and the accuracy of calculation of the ratio. The range of normal values established is not significantly different from that previously reported using positron emission tomography. This technique has proved sufficiently sensitive to be clinically useful in patients with abnormalities of cerebral perfusion.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Électrodiagnostiques)
pénombre ischémique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette étude définit les seuils ischémiques, les divers types d’infarctus cérébraux, la pénombre ischémique, les modifications de la circulation sanguine à distance et les possibilités thérapeutiques.