English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Biomass Energy)
forest residues [correct, plural]; forestry residues [correct, plural]; forest waste [correct]
DEF: Unused wood in the forest including logging residue; rough, rotten, and dead trees; and annual mortality.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun; however, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Énergie de la biomasse)
résidus forestiers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de la forêt [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets forestiers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets de la forêt [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Résidus issus de la forêt et servant notamment à des fins énergétiques.
CONT: [...] le jour où on produira du méthanol sur une grande échelle à partir de résidus forestiers n’ est peut-être pas si éloigné qu'on le pense.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal; Energía de la biomasa)
residuos forestales [correct, masculine noun]; desechos forestales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Residuos procedentes de aprovechamientos del bosque.
CONT: Los residuos forestales son aquellos que se producen como consecuencia de actividades forestales principalmente destinadas al aprovechamiento de la madera y a prevenir plagas o incendios.