English (Coins and Bank Notes; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Vreneli [correct]
DEF: ... the informal name for a range of legal tender gold coins produced in Switzerland.
OBS: The coins were issued between 1897 and 1936, in 1947 and in 1949.
OBS: These coins had face values of 10, 20 and 100 Swiss francs and were minted in a millesimal finess of 900.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
vreneli [correct, masculine noun]; vreneli d'or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on évoque une monnaie commémorative en Suisse, c'est au «vreneli d’or» que l'on pense. La version à vingt francs, frappée presque 60 millions de fois jusqu'en 1949, coûte aujourd’hui une centaine de francs et a perdu son lustre d’antan.