English (IT Security)
uninfected candidate file [correct]
CONT: Some viruses use a complex mechanism to determine whether or not to infect the current file. Sometimes, instead of infecting the uninfected candidate file, they will instead manipulate the FATs to exchange the uninfected candidate file with the currently executed file without renaming it, so that the user thinks he is executing one file when in effect he is actually executing another one.
French (Sécurité des TI)
fichier candidat inaltéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains virus sont dotés de mécanismes complexes pour déterminer s’il doivent contaminer le fichier courant. Parfois, au lieu d’infecter le fichier candidat inaltéré, le virus manipule les FAT pour échanger le fichier candidat inaltéré contre le fichier courant exécuté sans le renommer, de sorte que l'utilisateur pense exécuter un fichier donné alors qu'il en exécute un autre.