English (Mental Disorders; Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
idea of reference [correct]
DEF: An idea, held less firmly than a delusion, that events, objects, or other people in the person's immediate environment have a particular and unusual meaning specifically for him or her.
CONT: When people have ideas of reference, they believe that events in the environment pertain to them, although there is actually no connection.
OBS: An idea of reference is to be distinguished from a delusion of reference, in which there is a belief that is held with delusional conviction.
OBS: idea of reference: term usually used in the plural.
French (Troubles mentaux; Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
idée de référence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le patient pense que des remarques sans importance, des évènements ou des situations banals, le concernent personnellement et revêtent pour lui seul un sens particulier.
OBS: Une idée de référence doit être distinguée d’une idée délirante de référence, dans laquelle on observe une conviction délirante dans la croyance.
OBS: idée de référence : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología clínica)
idea de referencia [correct, feminine noun]