English (Regulations (Urban Studies))
conditional use zoning [correct]
CONT: Conditional Use Zoning. A request for rezoning may include conditions which restrict the use of the land further and more particularly than the basic zoning category does. Example: a property owner applies to rezone his property from R-10 (medium density residential) to O&1-2 (office and institutional). This office zone has no building height limit. After discussion with nearby residents, who object to the construction of a tall building on this site, the property owner includes a condition with the rezoning request; the condition limits building height to, say 50 feet. The conditions are attached to the zoning and are enforced as zoning regulations. Conditional use zoning permits modifications of the zoning regulations, to fit the particular needs of a situation. It is often thought of as a bargaining tool.
CONT: Non-exclusive agricultural zoning includes: large-lot zoning (setting large minimum lot sizes), area-based allocation zoning (the number of non-farm dwellings that can be developed is determined by an acreage-based allocation and the minimum size of each non-farm dwelling is restricted), and conditional use zoning (requiring a special use permit to subdivide agricultural land).
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zonage conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; zonage conditionnel à l'utilisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui consiste à identifier dans le règlement de zonage, pour une zone donnée, des fonctions ou des utilisations pour lesquelles un permis de construction ne peut être accordé sans que le conseil ou un fonctionnaire n’ait approuvé le projet proposé, avec ou sans conditions.
CONT: Le zonage de grandes parcelles (qui fixe la taille minimale des grandes parcelles), le zonage par allocation en fonction de la superficie (le nombre d’habitations non agricoles pouvant être construites est déterminé par une allocation en fonction de la superficie et la taille minimale des habitations non agricoles est restreinte) et le zonage conditionnel à l’utilisation (exigeant un permis spécial d’utilisation pour subdiviser les terres agricoles), font partie de cette dernière catégorie de zonage [le zonage agricole non exclusif].
CONT: [...] je comprends qu'un conseil de ville pourra utiliser le zonage conditionnel pour permettre des activités qui autrement seraient interdites. Je pense que les mots sont justes dans l'explication que je vous ai donnée [...] : les usages autorisés conditionnellement font partie de ceux qui ne sont pas déjà autorisés inconditionnellement par le règlement de zonage.