English (Management Control; Federal Administration; Hygiene and Health)
product-specific approach [correct]
CONT: IPP [Integrated Product Policy] is implemented following two approaches: - Policy Specific Approach: establishing the framework conditions for the environmental improvement of products by using different policy tools. - Product Specific Approach: identifying the products with the greatest potential of environmental improvement, running pilot projects to demonstrate the practical application of the IPP approach.
OBS: At Health Canada.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale; Hygiène et santé)
approche axée sur le produit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'une certaine attention ait été accordée aux questions liées à l'environnement, l'Équipe chargée de l'évaluation pense que ce volet a été particulièrement négligé [...]. Il faudrait, en la matière, privilégier une approche axée sur le produit, afin d’aborder de façon plus efficace et explicite les questions d’ordre écologique.
OBS: À Santé Canada.