English (Tectonics)
Riedel shear [correct]
CONT: The mineralized veins are interpreted to have been controlled by Riedel shears, whose orientations are consistent with northeastward compression during the Eocene ...
French (Tectonique)
cisaillement de Riedel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On pense que les filons minéralisés se sont mis en place dans des cisaillements de Riedel, dont les orientations sont conformes à celle qu'aurait produite une compression vers le nord-est à l'Éocène [...]