English (Theoretical Astronomy)
Oort cloud [correct]
DEF: A large number of comets theorized to orbit the sun in the neighborhood of 50,000 AU.
OBS: The comets can be perturbed by passing stars; this changes their orbits and sends them in closer towards our Sun (or out towards the perturbing star). These perturbed comets have periods of hundreds of thousands of years. The Oort cloud is so distant that it acts as a refrigerated cometary reservoir.
OBS: Existence proposed by J.H. Oort in 1950.
French (Astronomie théorique)
nuage de Oort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les comètes passent l'essentiel de leur temps bien au froid loin du soleil. On pense qu'il y a de l'ordre de 1012 comètes, réparties dans un nuage de très grande dimension(40 000-100 000 Unités Astronomiques), appelé nuage de Oort,(nom de l'astronome Hollandais qui le premier émis l'hypothèse de l'existence d’un tel nuage).