English (Cognitive Psychology)
distinctiveness heuristic [correct]
CONT: Recent laboratory research suggests that memory distortions canbe reduced using a retrieval monitoring process called the distinctivenessheuristic ... This heuristic is used when one correctly rejects an item as having been studied in a target source because that item does not bring to mind detailed recollections that would be expected if it had been studied in that source.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
heuristique distinctive [correct, feminine noun]; heuristique de distinctivité [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette heuristique se rapporte à un mode de réponse influencé par le rappel de détails précis au sujet des événements précédemment expérimentés. Une incapacité à se rappeler des informations distinctives relatives à un item présenté suggère que cet item est nouveau. Les heuristiques distinctives sont des processus de métacognition, elles exigent des sujets une introspection au sein de leur mémoire(par exemple, «si j’avais vu cette image, je pense que je m’en souviendrais»).