English (Clinical Psychology)
thought field therapy [correct]
CONT: Thought Field Therapy (TFT) is a gentle and unobtrusive treatment which eliminates a host of negative emotions ... TFT is not a 'talk' therapy. Instead you just think about the problem and then gently tap a series of meridian points on your upper body - for example, your eyebrow and then your collarbone. Gradually - or in some cases instantly - the emotion subsides until you're feeling calm and relaxed about whatever it is you're working on.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie du champ mental [correct, feminine noun]; TCM [feminine noun]
CONT: La TCM [thérapie du champ mental] permet de résoudre des problèmes psychologiques en demandant au patient de tapoter avec deux doigts des points précis situés le long des méridiens énergétiques en respectant une séquence spécifique pendant qu'il pense à un problème particulier.