English (General Vocabulary)
outdated rule [correct]
CONT: At the heart of business reengineering lies the notion of discontinuous thinking--identifying and abandoning the outdated rules and fundamental assumptions that underlie current business operations.
French (Vocabulaire général)
règle périmée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cœur du Reengineering réside la notion de pensée de rupture-c'est-à-dire comment identifier et abandonner les règles périmées et les postulats de base qui imprègnent le fonctionnement actuel des entreprises.