English (Management Operations (General); Production Management; Management Theory)
discontinuous thinking [correct]
CONT: At the heart of business reengineering lies the notion of discontinuous thinking--identifying and abandoning the outdated rules and fundamental assumptions that underlie current business operations.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de la production; Théories de la gestion)
pensée de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cœur du Reengineering réside la notion de pensée de rupture-c'est-à-dire comment identifier et abandonner les règles périmées et les postulats de base qui imprègnent le fonctionnement actuel des entreprises.