English (Clinical Psychology; Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
cognitive restructuring [correct]; CR [correct]; cognitive reframing [correct]; cognitive reappraisal [correct]
DEF: A cognitive-behavioural therapy technique used to identify and correct negative thinking patterns.
OBS: Rather than assuming their beliefs are true, individuals are taught to consider alternative beliefs and to evaluate the evidence in a systematic and realistic way.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
restructuration cognitive [correct, feminine noun]; RC [correct, feminine noun]; réévaluation cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de thérapie cognitivo-comportementale qui permet de cibler et de modifier les schèmes de pensée négatifs.
OBS: Les sujets apprennent à ne pas présumer de la véracité de leurs postulats, mais à envisager d’autres possibilités et à évaluer la situation de manière systématique et réaliste.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Psicología cognitiva; Comportamiento humano)
reestructuración cognitiva [correct, feminine noun]