English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
brooding
CONT: Brooding is seen frequently in obsessive-compulsive neurotic as thinking compulsion, a need to worry very much about apparently insignificant things.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
pensée compulsionnelle
CONT: Pensée compulsionnelle. Le sujet est envahi par des idées obsédantes qui s’imposent à lui malgré lui.