English (Psychoses; Psychology (General))
acute phase [correct]; active phase [correct]
CONT: In the acute, or active, phase, people typically experience positive psychotic symptoms, such as hallucinations, delusions and disorganized thinking. Some negative symptoms may also emerge.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie (Généralités))
phase aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; phase active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durant la phase aiguë ou active, il est courant d’éprouver des symptômes psychotiques positifs : hallucinations, idées délirantes et désordre de la pensée [...] Certains symptômes négatifs peuvent également se manifester.