English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Organization Planning)
strategic fit [correct]
CONT: Strategic Fit — To make a robust case for change, [a] business case should demonstrate how the proposed investment fits within the broader strategic context and contributes to organizational goals and objectives.
CONT: Strategic fit expresses the degree to which an organization is matching its resources and capabilities with the opportunities in the external environment. The matching takes place through strategy and it is therefore vital that the company have the actual resources and capabilities to execute and support the strategy.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification d'organisation)
concordance stratégique [correct, feminine noun]; cohérence stratégique [correct, feminine noun]; adéquation stratégique [feminine noun]; correspondance stratégique [feminine noun]; adaptation stratégique [feminine noun]; alignement stratégique [masculine noun]
CONT: Concordance stratégique — Pour bien justifier [un] changement, [une] analyse de rentabilisation devrait démontrer comment l’investissement proposé s’intègre au contexte stratégique élargi et contribue aux buts et aux objectifs de l’organisation.
CONT: [Le] concept de congruence, de cohérence ou d’alignement stratégique(strategic fit), constitue un paradigme essentiel dans le domaine de la réflexion ou de la pensée stratégique et est considéré comme un critère de succès fondamental pour la survie d’une organisation.