English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
obsession [correct]
DEF: A recurrent persistent thought, image, or impulse that is unwanted and distressing ... and comes involuntarily to mind despite attempts to ignore or suppress it.
OBS: Common obsessions involve thoughts of violence, contamination, and self-doubt.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
obsession [correct, feminine noun]; fixette [feminine noun, France, familiar]
DEF: Pensée ou représentation s’imposant à la conscience d’un sujet qui les réprouve ou les juge absurdes, mais ne peut s’en débarrasser.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
obsesión [correct, feminine noun]