English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Clinical Psychology)
Scale for the Assessment of Positive Symptoms [correct]; SAPS [correct]
DEF: A rating scale that measures the positive symptoms, principally of schizophrenia, including bizarre behaviors, delusions, hallucinations, and positive formal thought disorder.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychologie clinique)
Échelle d'appréciation des symptômes positifs [correct, feminine noun]; SAPS [feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle de cotation qui permet d’évaluer, essentiellement dans le cadre d’un trouble schizophrénique, les symptômes positifs tels que les bizarreries du comportement, les idées délirantes, les hallucinations et les troubles de la pensée.