English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
alogia [correct]
DEF: An impoverishment in thinking that is inferred from observing speech and language behavior.
OBS: There may be brief and concrete replies to questions and restriction in the amount of spontaneous speech (termed poverty of speech). Sometimes the speech is adequate in amount but conveys little information because it is overconcrete, overabstract, repetitive, or stereotyped (termed poverty of content).
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
alogie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appauvrissement de la pensée perceptible à travers le discours et le langage.
OBS: L’alogie peut se traduire par des réponses courtes et concrètes aux questions posées et par une réduction quantitative du discours spontané (pauvreté du discours). Parfois, le discours est quantitativement adéquat, mais il contient peu d’informations car il est trop concret ou trop abstrait ou encore stéréotypé (pauvreté du contenu du discours).
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sistema nervioso; Psicología clínica)
alogia [correct, feminine noun]; pobreza del habla [correct, feminine noun]