English (Mental Disorders; Symptoms (Medicine); Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
racing thoughts [correct, plural]; tachypsychia [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A state in which the mind uncontrollably brings up random thoughts and memories and switches between them very quickly.
OBS: Sometimes the thoughts are related, with one thought leading to another; other times they are completely random. A person experiencing an episode of racing thoughts has no control over them and is unable to focus on a single topic or to sleep.
French (Troubles mentaux; Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
tachypsychie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État dans lequel l’esprit aborde de manière incontrôlable des pensées et des souvenirs aléatoires et passe des uns aux autres très rapidement.
OBS: Parfois, les pensées sont liées, une pensée menant à une autre, d’autres fois, elles sont complètement aléatoires. Une personne présentant un épisode de tachypsychie n’ a aucun contrôle sur celle-ci et est incapable de se concentrer sur un seul sujet ou est incapable de dormir.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
taquipsiquia [correct, feminine noun]; taquifrenia [correct, feminine noun]