English (Psychology)
intrusive thought [correct, noun]
CONT: Intrusive thoughts are unexpected images or thoughts that seem to pop into your head. They're often strange or distressing. But these thoughts happen to almost everyone from time to time.
French (Psychologie)
pensée intrusive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qui n’ a pas déjà été obnubilé par une pensée? Ou n’ a pas eu l'esprit traversé par une idée insensée ou inadéquate? Ou encore n’ a pas machinalement répété des gestes comme vérifier à plusieurs reprises si la porte est bien verrouillée? De telles situations relèvent du domaine de la normalité; ces pensées dites intrusives disparaissent progressivement et la vie reprend son cours.