English (Clinical Psychology)
suicidal ideation [correct]; suicidal thought [correct]; suicidal idea [correct]
DEF: suicidal thoughts: Thoughts about self-harm, with deliberate consideration or planning of possible techniques of causing one's own death.
CONT: Most people with suicidal ideation send either direct or indirect signals to others about their intent to harm themselves.
OBS: suicidal thought; suicidal idea: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Psychologie clinique)
idéation suicidaire [correct, feminine noun]; idée suicidaire [correct, feminine noun]; idée de suicide [correct, feminine noun]; pensée suicidaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: idées suicidaires : Pensées d’auto-agression, avec anticipation ou anticipation délibérée des techniques possibles pour causer sa propre mort.
OBS: idée suicidaire; idée de suicide; pensée suicidaire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
idea suicida [correct, feminine noun]