English (Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
radical thinking [correct]
CONT: While radical thinking is by no means a problem in itself, it becomes a threat to national security when Canadian citizens, residents or groups promote or engage in violence as a means of furthering their radical political, ideological or religious views.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
pensée radicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si la pensée radicale n’ est pas un problème en soi, elle devient une menace pour la sécurité nationale lorsque des citoyens, des résidants ou des groupes canadiens préconisent la violence ou y ont recours pour promouvoir des opinions politiques, idéologiques ou religieuses radicales.