English (Physical Geography)
continental margin [correct]
DEF: The subsea area on the edge of a continent, including the continental shelf, the continental slope and the continental rise.
OBS: continental margin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie physique)
marge continentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région immergée de la bordure d’un continent faisant raccord avec les fonds océaniques [et comprenant] le plateau continental, la pente continentale et le glacis continental.
OBS: marge continentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geografía física)
margen continental [correct, masculine noun]; precontinente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto formado por la plataforma y el talud continentales [...] que prolonga a los continentes, bajo las aguas del mar, hasta el fondo de las cubetas oceánicas.
CONT: Desde el punto de vista estructural, el margen continental es continente sumergido. Está constituido por la plataforma continental [...], el talud continental [...] y la elevación continental [...]