English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
spur [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Subordinate elevation, ridge, or rise projecting outward from a larger undersea feature.
CONT: Sackville Spur.
OBS: Used for seafloor features off the east coast of Canada.
OBS: spur: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
éperon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie en saillie d’un ensemble morphologique plus important comme une pente continentale, un seuil ou une dorsale océanique.
CONT: Éperon de la Pointe Loizeau, Québec.
OBS: Entité sous-marine attestée au Québec.
OBS: éperon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
espolón [masculine noun]
DEF: Saliente de un escarpe o de un acantilado.