English (Canals; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
intercepting channel [correct]
DEF: A channel excavated at the top of earth cuts, at the foot of slopes, or at other critical places to intercept surface runoff or flow.
French (Canaux; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
canal intercepteur [correct, masculine noun]; canal récepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal creusé au sommet d’une tranchée de terre, au pied d’une pente ou à tout autre endroit critique, afin d’intercepter l'écoulement ou le ruissellement de surface.