English (Air Transport)
obstacle free surface [correct]
OBS: Notwithstanding the consideration of landing distance available, the selected position for the threshold should not be such that the obstacle free surface to the threshold is steeper than 3.3 per cent (...)
French (Transport aérien)
surface dégagée d'obstacles
OBS: Nonobstant la distance d’atterrissage utilisable, l'emplacement du seuil devrait être choisi de façon que la pente de la surface dégagée d’obstacles vers le seuil ne soit pas supérieure à 3, 3%(...)