English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
open slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Tree trunks may support the snowpack, inhibiting slab avalanches if the density of the trees is great enough. ... A mix with species of variable height and age is preferable; deciduous trees alone and open-spaced forests have a limited effect. Scattered trees on open slopes are not protection against avalanches.
CONT: Open bowls, treeless slopes, and rocky couloirs (or gullies) are natural avalanche paths. ... rock outcrops and dense stands of trees on otherwise open slopes may provide "islands of safety," which offer localized areas of reduced hazard.
CONT: Caution is advised on large open slopes in the alpine. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: open slope: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pente dégagée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Soyez prudent sur les grandes pentes dégagées de la zone alpine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: pente dégagée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.