English (Mountain Sports)
standing glissade [correct]
CONT: Correct standing glissade technique is very similar to downhill skiing. The position is a semi-crouch over the feet with bent knees and outspread arms. ... crouch and drag the ice-axe spike ... keep speed under control by regular braking and traversing.
French (Sports de montagne)
glissage debout [feminine noun]
CONT: Glissade [...] Action de glisser sur la glace ou la neige. Elle peut être volontaire, procédé de descente; accidentelle comme un dévissage de rocher. [...] «Si la pente est douce, on la descendra en glissage assise ou debout».
OBS: Cette technique peut être volontaire ou accidentelle, tandis qu’en anglais elle n’est que volontaire.