English (Fire Safety; Protection of Life)
escape chute [correct, standardized]; slide escape [correct]; chute [correct]; slide fire escape [correct]
DEF: Escape chute: Open, slide-like escape used for emergency evacuation.
DEF: Slide escape: An open, chute-like fire escape used for emergency evacuation of a building or an aircraft.
OBS: Slides are generally open, whereas chutes are in the form of tubes or sleeves.
OBS: Escape chute: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Sécurité des personnes)
toboggan d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; glissière de secours [feminine noun]
DEF: Toboggan d’évacuation : Toboggan utilisé pour l’évacuation d’urgence.
DEF: Glissière de secours : Gros tube métallique en pente ou descente verticale de forme hélicoïdale permettant d’évacuer rapidement les étages d’un bâtiment en cas de sinistre, en particulier lorsque les occupants sont incapables d’utiliser les escaliers de secours [...]
OBS: Toboggan d’évacuation : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.