English (Mountain Sports)
down climbing [correct]; downclimbing [correct]
DEF: The process of descending a rock face or mountain wall by using one’s hands and feet.
CONT: Down climbing ... On easy and low-angled rock, the climber faces outward as he descends. He may crouch slightly, feet flat on slabby areas ... As a general rule, hands should be kept low and ready to support the climber using either downpressure or cling holds.
CONT: A rope is often used for protection in difficult sections or the climber may choose to rappel these. Downclimbing is often very dangerous since the climber is often unroped. A common method of downclimbing rock is by scuttling down like a crab with both legs and arms on the rock and facing outward.
French (Sports de montagne)
descente en escalade libre [correct, feminine noun]; désescalade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descente (d’une montagne, d’une sommet).
OBS: L'escalade libre s’oppose à l'utilisation de matériel d’escalade, donc la descente en escalade libre invite le grimpeur à n’ utiliser que ses pieds et ses mains pour s’appuyer et de descendre face au vide si la pente le permet.