English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
descent [correct]
DEF: The motion of a craft in which the path is inclined with respect to the horizontal.
PHR: Shallow descent.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
descente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perte régulière d’altitude d’un avion.
OBS: descente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Descente à pente faible, descente sous angle faible.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
descenso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida regular de altura [de una aeronave].
CONT: Trayectoria de descenso determinada por radiobalizas.