English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elevation of terrain rising prominently above the surrounding land.
CONT: Cameron Hills, N.W.T.
OBS: Generally smaller and with a more rounded profile than a mountain. Widely used.
OBS: hill: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
morne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite élévation de terrain aux versants en pente douce.
CONT: Gros Morne, T.-N.
OBS: Terme d’origine créole qui signifie dans les Antilles «petite montagne» et qui serait une modification de «morro» en espagnol. Attesté au Québec et à T.-N.
OBS: morne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.