English (Types of Constructed Works; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
partial stadium seating [correct]
DEF: Said of movie theaters whose auditoriums provide seats arranged in tiers for maximum viewing comfort and a standard front sloped floor that contains up to 10 rows of seats.
French (Types de constructions; Salles et installations de spectacles)
salle aménagée partiellement en gradins [feminine noun]
OBS: Concept s’appliquant à une salle de cinéma dont les sièges des premières rangées sont disposés en pente douce alors que les sièges des rangées précédentes sont disposés en gradins.