English (Stairs and Stairways; Landscape Architecture)
monumental stair [correct]
DEF: Stair whose steps have a rise of not more than 6 1/2 in. and a run of not less than 12 in. It is, for the most part, unenclosed and more elaborate in architectural design than an ordinary stair.
French (Escaliers; Architecture paysagère)
escalier monumental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La terrasse intermédiaire(...) était continuée par deux terre-pleins en pente douce, entre lesquels un escalier monumental, établi selon l'axe principal de l'ensemble, conduisait à la terrasse inférieure(...)