English (Statistical Methods)
estimated regression coefficient [correct]
CONT: With [Y-bar sub X], we distinguish estimates of the dependent variable from the observed data points, which (...) are denoted by the symbol Y. When the expression [Y-bar sub less X = a + bX] is applied to a specific X, the resulting [Y-bar sub X] is a predicted value for the dependent variable. (...) the values a and b in this expression are found from sample data. They are referred to as estimated regression coefficients.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
coefficient d'estimation [correct]
CONT: Le coefficient a, qui nous donne la pente de la droite cherchée, est appelé coefficient d’estimation de Y en X [lorsqu'il est dérivé des données d’un échantillon] ou coefficient de régression de Y en X [lorsqu'il est dérivé des données d’une population]