English (Statistical Methods; Government Accounting)
regression coefficient [correct]; coefficient of regression [correct]
DEF: In a linear regression between two variables, the average unit of change in the dependent variable associated with each unit of change in the independent variable.
OBS: The regression coefficient is obtained by dividing the standard deviation of the dependent variable by the standard deviation of the independent variable and multiplying the quotient by the coefficient of correlation. The regression coefficient defines the slope of the regression line (illustrating the relationship between the two variables).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Comptabilité publique)
coefficient de régression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le coefficient a, qui nous donne la pente de la droite cherchée, est appelé coefficient d’estimation de Y en X [lorsqu'il est dérivé des données d’un échantillon] ou coefficient de régression de Y en X [lorsqu'il est dérivé des données d’une population]
OBS: coefficient de régression : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Contabilidad pública)
coeficiente de regresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parámetro que representa la pendiente de una recta de regresión, en el análisis de la regresión lineal, ajustada mediante el método de mínimos cuadrados.
OBS: Es expresivo de la tendencia de un determinado fenómeno.