English (Taxation)
federal non-refundable credit block [correct]
CONT: By the mid 1990s, however, provinces had significant concerns with the TCA [tax collection agreements] regime for two reasons. On the one hand, they had to accept the federal tax base, the progressivity of the federal rate structure and the federal non-refundable credit block -- a fact that limited their ability to tailor the taxes in their provinces in response to their particular social or economic situation.
French (Fiscalité)
bloc de crédits fédéraux non remboursables [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, au milieu des années 1990, les provinces avaient de sérieuses réserves à l'égard du régime des APF [accords de perception fiscale], pour deux raisons. D'une part, elles devaient accepter l'impôt fédéral de base, la progressivité de la structure du taux fédéral et le bloc de crédits fédéraux non remboursables, ce qui limitait leur capacité d’adapter leurs impôts et taxes à leur situation sociale ou économique.