English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; The Eye)
autokinesis; autokinetic illusion
DEF: An illusory perception of movement which occurs in the absence of motion either of the observer or of the object observed. Commonly the apparent motion of a small stationary light source in an otherwise dark visual field.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Oeil)
autocinésie [feminine noun]; illusion autocimétrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Illusion de perception de mouvement, survenant en l'absence de déplacement soit de l'observateur, soit de l'objet observé. Habituellement, se rapporte au déplacement apparent d’une petite source lumineuse fixe dans un champ visuel, par ailleurs obscur.