English (Quality Control (Management))
perceived quality
CONT: Reputation is the primary stuff of perceived quality. Its power comes from an unstated analogy: that the quality of products today is similar to the quality of products yesterday, or the quality of goods in a new product line is similar to the quality of a company's established products.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
perception de la qualité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réputation est l'élément primordial sur lequel se fonde la perception de la qualité. Son pouvoir vient d’une analogie établie tacitement selon laquelle la qualité du produit aujourd’hui est semblable à la qualité du même produit hier, ou la qualité des articles d’une nouvelle gamme de produits est semblable à la qualité des produits de même marque déjà connus.