English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Marketing)
perceptual factor
CONT: Perceptual constitute an important intervening variable in explaining responses to price changes. ... In general, people may not always put the most straightforward interpretation on a price change when it occurs.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Commercialisation)
facteur de perception [masculine noun]
CONT: Kotler met ainsi l'accent sur le rôle des facteurs de perception dans les réactions des acheteurs. [...] Une baisse de prix peut être perçue comme une baisse de qualité.