English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
common client identifier
CONT: The implications of legitimizing the use of the SIN [social insurance number] as a common client identifier for income security and revenue collection programs in Canada need to be fully debated and compared with alternatives.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
code d'identification commun [masculine noun]
CONT: Les effets de la légitimisation de l'utilisation du NAS [numéro d’assurance sociale] comme code d’identification commun, aux fins des programmes de sécurité du revenu et de perception des recettes au Canada, devraient faire l'objet d’un débat approfondi et être comparés aux solutions de rechange.